Skip Top Navigation
Official Website of the City of Wilburton, Oklahoma
Welcome to Wilburton, Oklahoma

Carlton Lake

Eastern Oklahoma State College

Public Works Authority

Public Works Authority Staff
Public Works Authority Staff

The Wilburton Public Works Authority (PWA) is comprised of employees who provide services in supplying water to the Wilburton citizens to include managing individual accounts, treatment and delivery, and maintenance of the water pipe system. The Authority is composed of Water Treatment, Wastewater Treatment, Water Maintenance, and  Administration.   PWA Secretary is Ms. DeDe Richardson.

 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER... June 29, 2018

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Our water system recently violated drinking water standards.  Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

The City of Wilburton Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Above Drinking Standards.  Testing results we received for Second Quarter 2017 through First Quarter 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contamination level (MCL) for total TTHMs.  The standard of MCL for total TTHMs is 0.080 mg/L.   It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months.  The level of total TTHMs averaged at our system's location was 0.082 mg/L. 

What should I do?  There is nothing you need to do unless you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly.   These people may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provider.

What does this mean?   This is not an emergency.   It it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  However, some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes (TTHMs) in excess of the MC/L over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Corrective Action.  What happened?  What is being done? When will the violation be resolved?    The Wilburton Water Treatment Plant exceeded the MC/L levels for TTHMs for 2nd quarter 2017 through 1st quarter 2018.  Reduction of C/2 feed and the flushing of lines are methods being done to get back in compliance. 

For information, contact Jerry Barnard, 918-465-2881: PWSID#:  OK1020103     NOV #P-1020103-18-1           *******************************************************************************************

SEE "PUBLIC DOCUMENTS" for 2017 Consumer Confidence Reprt (CCR) Report

Water Treatment Plant

New Water Treatment Plant

Copyright (c) 2018 City of Wilburton